Published: Saturday 06 October, 2018

FULL LIST 8th EdukCircle 2018 Winners: KathNiel, JoshLia, Alden, Maine, etc.

EdukCircle Awards 2018

The winners of the EdukCircle Awards 2018 will be announced next month. (edukcircle.com)

The EdukCircle Awards 2018 is happening soon. Just like in previous years, the awards will be give out in several installments. A partial list of nominees for the 8th EdukCircle Awards have already been released.

Among this year’s nominees are such young stars as Enrique Gil, Alden Richards, Joshua Garcia, Erich Gonzales, Yassi Pressman and Maris Racal in the TV categories.

Meanwhile, James Reid is also nominated in the music category of Male Music Artist of the Year.

The EdukCircle Awards was established in 2011 to recognize television personalities for their contribution to the TV industry. Among its first awardees were TV journalists recognized for their achievements in TV documentaries.

Gradually, TV personalities in the entertainment field were also included and more and more categories were added. To date, Vice Ganda is the most-awarded personality in the EdukCircle Awards, receiving recognitions as an actor, comedian, talk show host and concert performer.

This year, more personalities will be added to the list.

UPDATE: Some winners were already announced (marked in RED). Other winners will be named in the coming weeks.

UPDATE October 6: ALL winners have been announced. Congratulations!

EdukCircle Awards 2018 Nominees: TV

Best Actor in a TV Series
Tom Rodriguez – The Cure
Paulo Avelino – Asintado
Arjo Atayde – Hanggang Saan
Joshua Garcia – The Good Son
Enrique Gil – Bagani

Best Actress in a TV Series
Glaiza De Castro – Contessa
Julia Montes – Asintado
Sylvia Sanchez – Hanggang Saan
Erich Gonzales – The Blood Sisters
Yassi Pressman – Ang Probinsyano

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series
Gabby Eigenmann – Contessa
Jhong Hilario – Ang Probinsyano
Yves Flores – Hanggang Saan
Mccoy De Leon – The Good Son
Nash Aguas – The Good Son

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series
LJ Reyes – The Cure
Angel Aquino – Ang Probinsyano
Cherry Pie Picache – The Blood Sisters
Mylene Dizon- The Good Son
Eula Valdez – The Good Son

Best Actor in a Single Drama Performance
Ketchup Eusebio, MMK “Traysikel”
Carlo Aquino, MMK “Magnifying Glass”
Alden Richards, Magpakailanman “Bakbakan sa Marawi”
Long Mejia, MMK “Luneta Park”
Jhong Hilario, MMK “Ilaw”

Best Actress in a Single Drama Performance
Chanda Romero, “Tungkod”
Maricel Soriano, “Baso”
Jaclyn Jose, Magpakailanman “Victim of Bullying”
Maris Racal, MMK “Casa”
Ai-Ai Delas Alas, Magpakailanman “Ang Nanay sa Kalsada”

  LOOK Beware of 'Spider Boys' Trying to Open Cars in Traffic to Steal Your Valuables

Best in Comedy (Male)
Jose Manalo
Wally Bayola
Michael V
Wacky Kiray
Bayani Agbayani
Jobert Austria

Best in Comedy (Female)
​Angelica Panganiban
Rufa Mae Quinto
Ethel Booba
Chariz Solomon
Eugene Domingo

Best Child TV Artist
Ryzza Mae Dizon
Baeby Baste
Nayomi Ramos
Marco Masa
Ryko Mateo

​Best Female variety Show Host
Anne Curtis (Showtime)
Amy Perez (Showtime)
Maine Mendoza (Eat Bulaga)
Toni Gonzaga (ASAP)
Jolina Magdangal (ASAP)

​Best Male Variety Show Host
Robi Domingo (ASAP)
Luis Manzano (ASAP)
Jose Manalo (Eat Bulaga)
Piolo Pascual (ASAP)
Vice Ganda (Showtime)

​Best Female Talent Show Host
Toni Gonzaga (Pilipinas Got Talent)
Amy Perez (Tawag ng Tanghalan)
Regine Velasquez (The Clash)
Joyce Pring (The Clash)
Anne Curtis (Tawag ng Tanghalan)
Mariel Rodriguez (Tawag ng Tanghalan)

​Best Male Talent Show Host
Billy Crawford (Pilipinas Got Talent)
Vhong Navarro (Tawag ng Tanghalan)
Jhong Hilario (Tawag ng Tanghalan)
Andre Paras (The Clash)
Vice Ganda (Tawag ng Tanghalan)

​Best Game Show Host
Willie Revillame (Wowowin)
Eugene Domingo (Celebrity Bluff)
Luis Manzano (I Can See Your Voice)
Betong (All Star Videoke)
Solenn Heussaff (All Star Videoke)

​Best Entertainment Show Host
Boy Abunda (Tonight with Boy Abunda)
Jolina, Karla, Melai (Magandang Buhay)
Regine Velasquez (Sarap Diva)
Vice Ganda (Gandang Gabi Vice)
Suzie Entrata (Mars)

​Best Magazine Show Host
Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho)
Korina Sanchez (Rated K)
Tonipet Gaba (PopTalk)
Solenn Heussaff and Rhian Ramos (Taste Buddies)
Kara David (Pinas Sarap)

Best Educational Show Host
Susan Enriquez (I-Juander)
Cesar Apolinario (I-Juander)
Robi Domingo (Math-Dali)
Drew Arellano (AHA!)
Kim Atienza (Matanglawin)

​Best Public Affairs Show Host
Pinky Webb (The Source)
Winnie Monsod (Bawal ang Pasaway)
Boy Abunda (The Bottomline)
Karen Davila (Headstart)

​Best Travel Show Host
Gina Lopez (G-Diaries)
Robi Domingo (Lakwatsero)
Drew Arellano (Byahe ni Drew)
Andi Eigenmann (Life’s A Beach)

​Best Health Show Host
Connie Sison (Pinoy MD)
Dr. Freddie Gomez (MedTalk)
Jing Castañeda (Salamat Dok)
Cheryl Cosim (Alagang Kapatid)

​Best Female News Anchor
Kara David (News to Go)
Bernadette Sembrano (TV Patrol)
Mariz Umali (Balitanghali Weekend)
Pinky Webb (Balitaan)
Pia Hontiveros (News Night)

​Best Male News Anchor
Raffy Tima (Balitanghali)
Mark Salazar (Balita Pilipinas Ngayon)
Alvin Elchico (TV Patrol Weekend)
Ivan Mayrina (Unang Balita)
Emil Sumangil (Quick Response Team)

  VIRAL New Model Montero Sport Crashes into St. Luke's Hospital: SUA or Driver Error?

​Best Documentary Journalist
Jay Taruc (Silhig)
Atom Araullo (Philippine Seas)
Jeff Canoy and Chiara Zambrano (Di Ka Pasisil)
Sandra Aguinaldo (Kabuwanan ni Nene)
Kara David (Ang mga Guro ng Malining)

EdukCircle Awards 2018 Nominees: FILM

​Three Most Influential Film Actors of the Year
Empoy Marquez (Kita Kita)
Vice Ganda (Gandarrapiddo: The Revenger Squad)
Daniel Padilla (Gandarrapiddo: The Revenger Squad)
Coco Martin (Ang Panday)
Robin Padilla (Unexpectedly Yours)Joshua Garcia (Unexpectedly Yours)
Dingdong Dantes (Sid and Aya)
John Lloyd Cruz (Finally Found Someone)

​Three Most Influential Film Actresses of the Year
Alessandra de Rossi (Kita Kita)
Sarah Geronimo (Finally Found Someone)
Anne Curtis (Sid and Aya)
Sharon Cuneta (Unexpectedly Yours)
Pia Wurtzbach (Gandarrapiddo: The Revenger Squad)
Julia Barretto (Unexpectedly Yours)

EdukCircle Awards 2018 Nominees: MUSIC, etc

Male Music Artist of the Year
Shanti Dope
James Reid
Michael Pangilinan
Darren Espanto
TNT Boys

Female Music Artist of the Year
Morissette Amon
Moira Dela Torre
Karencitta
Kiana Valenciano
Janine Berdin
Julie Anne San Jose
Jona

Three Most Influential Concert Performers of the Year
Darren Espanto (Unstoppable, KIA Theater)
James Reid and Nadine Lustre (JaDine Revolution, Smart-Araneta)
Regine Velasquez (R.30, MOA Arena)
Morissette (Morissette is Made, Smart-Araneta)
Moira (Tagpuan, KIA Theater)
Jake Zyrus (Music and Me, Skydome)
KZ Tandingan (Supreme, MOA Arena)
Iñigo Pascual (Dahil Sa’yo, Music Museum)
Sarah Geronimo (This Is Me, Smart-Araneta)
Maja Salvador (Maja On Stage, KIA Theater)

Most Outstanding Teen Artist of the Year
AC Bonifacio
Bianca Umali
Gabbi Garcia
Darren Espanto
Kyline Alcantara

Five Most Influential Male Endorsers of the Year
​Coco Martin
Joshua Garcia
Piolo Pascual
Daniel Padilla
Alden Richards
Enrique Gil
James Reid
Robin Padilla
Michael V
Dingdong Dantes
Jericho Rosales

Five Most Influential Female Endorsers of the Year
Marian Rivera
Kathryn Bernardo
Judy Ann Santos
Liza Soberano
Julia Barretto
Sarah Geronimo
Nadine Lustre
Jodi Sta. Maria
Maine Mendoza
Sharon Cuneta
Angel Locsin
Pia Wurtzbach

Love Team of the Year
Derrick Monasterio and Barbie Forteza
Joshua Garcia and Julia Barretto (JoshLia)
Edward Barber and Maymay Entrata (MayWard)
Daniel Padilla and Kathryn Bernardo (KathNiel)
Miguel Tanfelix and Bianca Umali
James Reid and Nadine Lustre (JaDine)
Iñigo Pascual and Maris Racal
Enrique Gil and Liza Soberano (LizQuen)

 

Source(s) :

The EdukCircle

2
Leave a Reply

  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of

[…] FULL LIST 8th EdukCircle 2018 Winners: KathNiel, JoshLia, Alden, Maine, etc. […]

[…] Earlier this year, Edukcircle named it first and second batch of winners. The updated list of winners can be found HERE. […]



Inline
Inline